|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
01/05/2006 08:22 GMT
|
|
|
Father's Day for no better reason than the interesting take on temporal anomalies! I quite like Frontier, however, although it runs on too long.
Full Circle vs Fury from the Deep.
Galaxy 4 vs Genesis of the Daleks. |
|
|
|
axelf
Posts: 444
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
01/05/2006 08:39 GMT
|
|
|
Well, you have me at a disadvantage, because I haven't seen either Galaxy 4 or Fury from the Deep in their full form - only from missing eps, etc.
But Full Circle was a good story, even though it introduced Adric!!
Genesis of the Daleks is a classic, a wonderful, scary and thought provoking story, by the classic production team of Hinchcliffe and Holmes.
I must say though, that from the bits I have seen of Galaxy 4, I was bored rigid. |
|
|
|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
01/05/2006 11:20 GMT
|
|
|
Fury from the Deep is pretty good, it's the one Target which was allowed to run on to the author's own length! Full Circle was good, but not that good. As for Galaxy vs Genesis...ha! The mismatch of the century!
Ghost Light vs Horror of Fang Rock.
Image of the Fendahl vs Inferno. |
|
|
|
axelf
Posts: 444
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
02/05/2006 03:37 GMT
|
|
|
Horror of Fang Rock - because the story is well structured, the setting is minimal and used to great effect. Lots of mystery and suspense in the classic Who tradition.
Ghost Light was good, but definately needed to be a 4 parter.
Image of the Fendahl gets my vote. Again like Fang Rock, has lots of suspense and many images that still remain to this day.
Infero was a good story, but too long at 7 episodes |
|
|
|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
02/05/2006 06:27 GMT
|
|
|
Definetly Horror! Even taking away everything about it but the plot over four part structure, it's pretty hot! Sorry Ghostlight; you may be pretty good for season 26, but if you were dropped into season 15 you'd still only be a three wheeler...much as that thing Mr Bean invaribly runs into.
I'd go for Inferno over Image. Image has a lot going for it, and Inferno has flaws, but it's still one of the best plots. It's revisited again and again in the Virgin and BBC books becuase of this!
We're not getting very far if we keep cnacellng out each other--we need an odd number of reviewers!
Invasion of the Dinosaurs vs Kinda.
Logopolis vs Marco Polo. |
|
|
|
axelf
Posts: 444
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
02/05/2006 08:58 GMT
|
|
|
Kinda wins easily. That was a very imaginative story - it made a refreshing change to see a companion almost dominate the story for once. Lots of surreal images. One of my fave 5th Dr ones.
Invasion of the Dinasours was quite appalling, to say the least!
I have never seen Marco Polo, so I cant comment on its merits. To be honest, I never cared much for the early historical stories, though I know some people love them.
Although Logopolis was a good way to see out the 4th Docs era, and gave him a send off he deserved.
|
|
|
|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
02/05/2006 10:07 GMT
|
|
|
I agree, but for different reasons--Invasion has some great moments, and Kinda I find quite forgettable! But overall Kinda works quite well, and Invasion dosn't. Marco Polo is pretty good, but Logopolis is just better!
Mawdryn Undead vs Meglos.
Mindwarp vs Mission to the Unknown. |
|
|
|
axelf
Posts: 444
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
02/05/2006 10:42 GMT
|
|
|
Mawdryn Undead for sure. The return of the Brig was great, and it was a good start to the Black Guardian trilogy. The only bad thing about it was the whole 1977/83 deal, which Ive commented on elsewhere.
Meglos was ok, but hardly the best story of Season 18.
Yet again, I cant comment on Mission to the Unknown as I havent seen it.
Mindwarp was a terrible story, one of the worst of the Colin Baker years, and was a mess.
So on that basis, Mission to the Unknown wins, as it surely must be better!!! |
|
|
|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
02/05/2006 14:42 GMT
|
|
|
Meglos I also find strangly forgettable--you get the E-Space trilogy, and the start of the Master trilogy. And The Leisure Hive. And Meglos. Mawdryn Undead was an excelent idea, and is the only story I can think of to suffer from both too much continuity--and not enough!
Mission sounds very good, from the audio and script. Mindwarp could have been great.
Couple of planets coming up--wait 'till we his the The's!
Planet of Evil vs Planet of Fire.
Nightmare of Eden vs Paradise Towers. |
|
|
|
axelf
Posts: 444
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
02/05/2006 23:03 GMT
|
|
|
Hmm a tough one.
I must admit to having a soft spot for Planet of Fire - Anthony Ainley's portrayal of the Master was so over the top, that you had to laugh! The story wasnt too bad either!
At the end of the day I would have to go for Planet of Evil, because of the pairing of the 4th Doc and Sarah Jane, a great partnership.
Nightmare of Eden wins hands down. If only for the fact that Paradise Towers was quite simply the worst McCoy story ever made! |
|
|
|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
03/05/2006 02:57 GMT
|
|
|
It's Evil for me too--and there's a great sequel novel, Zeta major. I wouldn't condemn the losing Paradise Towers as the worst--we've still got Time and the Rani to go!
Planet of Giants vs Planet of the Daleks.
Planet of the Spiders vs Pyramids of Mars. |
|
|
|
axelf
Posts: 444
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
03/05/2006 06:34 GMT
|
|
|
I havent seen Planet of Giants, so I will have to go for Planet of the Daleks. That was the strongest of the Dalek stories during Pertwee's era, and had them at their most menacing.
Pyramids of Mars wins hands down. A classic story with great characters and wonderful writing.
I never liked Planet of the Spiders - an overlong story, that never gelled as well as it should have. |
|
|
|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
03/05/2006 08:41 GMT
|
|
|
Well, I do and don't agree--Planet of the Daleks is far from my favourite, but still beats Giants, which still creaks as a three parter!
And Spiders is pretty good for what it is, but Pyramids happens to be equal best....
Remembrance of the Daleks vs Resurrection of the Daleks.
Revelation of the Daleks vs Revenge of the Cybermen. |
|
|
|
axelf
Posts: 444
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
03/05/2006 09:23 GMT
|
|
|
ooo a toughie!
Even though I thought Remembrance was one of the better McCoy stories, I'll have to go for Resurrection of the Daleks.
Davros was great in that, and the story sped along at a great pace. There was actually some substance to what was going on, and the departure of Tegan was a good one.
As for the other one....no contest.
Revelation wins hands down. Definately one of the few good Colin Baker stories, with a witty script and good acting.
Revenge of the Cybermen was simply awful. A lacklusture script which didn't really go anywhere |
|
|
|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
03/05/2006 11:12 GMT
|
|
|
Resurrection was one of the best Davisons. However, I quite like Revenge--another deadlock!
Robot vs Rose.
Shada vs Silver Nemesis. |
|
|
|
jestear
Posts: 582
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
03/05/2006 13:16 GMT
|
|
|
I like the Ark in space didn't like Arc of Infinity and never saw the Ark.
That is some ark and ark ark. if you put it all together that is arc weilding.
he he hehe. |
|
|
|
axelf
Posts: 444
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
04/05/2006 05:27 GMT
|
|
|
hmm pretty tough.
I quite like Robot, even though it wasn't a strong enough debut for Tom Baker, it has its charms.
Rose was a great story, and it further established the relationship between her and Doc 9. So I'll go for that one.
I havent seen Shada at all, but it has to be better than Silver Nemisis, which was just a mess. So Shada wins this time! |
|
|
|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
04/05/2006 06:51 GMT
|
|
|
Robot and Shada for me.
Snakedance vs Spearhead from Space.
State of Decay vs Survival. |
|
|
|
axelf
Posts: 444
Participation
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
04/05/2006 07:53 GMT
|
|
|
Spearhead from Space was the best intro to a Doctor yet. The Autons were very scary and the introduction of the earth bound era was well handled. Even today, the story stands up very well.
Snakedance was one of the best stories of the Davison years, very gripping.
Tough choice, but I'll go for Spearhead.
I love State of Decay, I remember that one vividly as a small kid. One of the best stories of Season 18, and a welcome return of Terrance Dicks as writer.
Survival was a reasonable effort, and finally Anthony Ainley put in a great performance as The Master.
I'll go for State of Decay with that one.
|
|
|
|
Martin
Posts: 840
Participation
Admin
offline
|
|
Subject: Re: The Squash Table
05/05/2006 02:21 GMT
|
|
|
Like Kinda, Snakedance is utterly forgettable for me! The Mara dosn't seem to have made much of an impression. Some things about Survival I find absolutly incomprehansable--such as the Doctor's return to Perivale follwing his speach at the end.
Terminus vs Terror of the Autons.
Terror of the Vervoids vs Terror of the Zygons.
Terrifying!
|
|
|
|
|